Tuesday, August 23, 2016

Tuesday links

A black woman won the Hugo for best novel. I haven't read it yet but it goes on the ever-expanding reading list. 

Greg Hill's Emperor Norton poster.

Keeping a synchronicity journal while reading Cosmic Trigger. 

Book 'Discordian Problems' released.

Hugo Awards announced; the "puppies" did not do well.  The best novel winner, N.K. Jemisin, has some thoughts. 

Paul McCartney in Cleveland, with a setlist.

1 comment:

fyreflye said...

1960 Hugo Awards

1960 Hugo Award Trophy Presented at: Pittcon, Pittsburgh, September 3-5, 1960

Toastmaster: Isaac Asimov

Best Novel
Starship Troopers (alt: Starship Soldier) by Robert A. Heinlein [F&SF Oct,Nov 1959; Putnam, 1959]
Dorsai! (alt: The Genetic General) by Gordon R. Dickson [Astounding May,Jun,Jul 1959]
The Pirates of Ersatz (alt: The Pirates of Zan) by Murray Leinster [Astounding Feb,Mar,Apr 1959]
That Sweet Little Old Lady (alt: Brain Twister) by Mark Phillips (aka: Randall Garrett and Laurence M. Janifer) [Astounding Sep,Oct 1959]
The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. [Dell, 1959]

Short Fiction
“Flowers for Algernon” by Daniel Keyes [F&SF Apr 1959]
“The Alley Man” by Philip José Farmer [F&SF Jun 1959]
“The Pi Man” by Alfred Bester [F&SF Oct 1959]
“The Man Who Lost the Sea” by Theodore Sturgeon [F&SF Oct 1959]
“Cat and Mouse” by Ralph Williams [Astounding Jun 1959]
Best Dramatic Presentation
The Twilight Zone (TV series) by Rod Serling [CBS]
The World, the Flesh and the Devil (1959) [HarBel/MGM] Directed by Ranald MacDougall; Screenplay by Ranald MacDougall; Story by Ferdinand Reyher; based on the novel The Purple Cloud by M. P. Shiel
Murder and the Android (Sunday Showcase episode #1.5)
The Turn of the Screw (1959) [NBC] Directed by John Frankenheimer; Teleplay by James Costigan; based on the novel by Henry James
Men into Space (TV series) [CBS, 1959]

Best Professional Magazine
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction ed. by Robert P. Mills
Astounding Science Fiction ed. by John W. Campbell, Jr.
Galaxy ed. by H. L. Gold
Amazing Science Fiction Stories ed. by Cele Goldsmith
Fantastic Universe ed. by Cele Goldsmith

Best Professional Artist
Ed Emshwiller
Frank Kelly Freas
Virgil Finlay
Mel Hunter
Wally Wood

Best Fanzine
Cry of the Nameless ed. by F. M. Busby, Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey and Wally Weber
Fanac ed. by Terry Carr and Ron Ellik
Yandro ed. by Robert Coulson and Juanita Coulson
JD-Argassy ed. by Lynn A. Hickman
Science Fiction Times ed. by James V. Taurasi, Sr., Ray Van Houten and Frank R. Prieto, Jr.